THE PUBLIC DOMAIN IN COPYRIGHT LAW
[…] [FN155]. Under 17 U.S.C. § 106(4), the exclusive right of public performance was not limited by the words "for profit," as had been the case for musical works under the 1909 copyright act, 17 U.S.C. § 1(e) (now superseded). Some of the limitations of 17 U.S.C. § 110, however, immunized from copyright liability some of the same types of activities that had been protected by the for profit language of the 1909 act. See 17 U.S.C. § 110(1)-(7), (10).

[FN156]. 17 U.S.C. § 111.

[FN157]. Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, Pub.L. 101-650, 104 Stat. 5128 (1990), adding 17 U.S.C. § 106A. The moral rights created by the new act apply to "works created before the effective date set forth in subsection (a) [6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act] but title to which has not, as of such effective date, been transferred from the author." Id. § 610. In other words, so long as a work was still owned by the author, the moral right was granted to a preexisting work.

[FN158]. See note 149, supra.