THE PUBLIC DOMAIN IN COPYRIGHT LAW
[…] [FN92]. This statement is also an oversimplification. Many of the cases focused upon whether a copy that omitted notice was in fact published, or whether the publication was in fact authorized by the copyright owner. If the work was not published, or was published without permission, the lack of notice did not forfeit copyright protection. See King v. Mister Maestro, Inc., 224 F.Supp. 101 (S.D.N.Y. 1963).

[FN93]. See note 84, supra.

[FN94]. Under section 401, if notice of copyright is affixed, "then no weight shall be given to such a defendant's interposition of a defense based on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages." 17 U.S.C. § 401(d). "Innocent infringement" is thus not a defense to a copyright suit, but only to be considered in determining damages.

[FN95]. Id.

[FN96].