THE PUBLIC DOMAIN IN COPYRIGHT LAW
[…] Whereas the work under prior law would have been thrust immediately and irrevocably into the public domain, the effect of this exception was to forestall that result for five years. During the five year period, the work was not in the public domain, but in a sort of limbo, presumptively destined for the public domain unless the copyright owner undertook positive steps to "retrieve" it.

        The "innocent infringer" status of section 405(b) was also particularly mysterious in this context. How could an infringer be "innocent," or act "in reliance upon an authorized copy or phonorecord from which the copyright notice has been omitted," or "be misled by the omission of notice," if it was clear that omission of notice did not yet thrust the work into the public domain?