THE PUBLIC DOMAIN IN COPYRIGHT LAW
[…] However, such an analogy overlooks the special place that copyright law has held among all forms of property law. Clearly, the American trend in the recent statutes has been ever greater protection of authors against forfeiture of copyright, and almost a paternalistic attitude to protect authors against even voluntary acts that might transfer the copyright to another. [FN105] Such unique sensitivity to the rights of authors, and the protection against transfers, even fairly compensated, should caution against too liberal an interpretation of abandonment.

        Under section 204, a transfer of ownership of copyright "is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance . . . is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed." If this statute of frauds prevents a verbal assignment of a copyright, even for consideration, [FN106] then the much more severe relinquishment of copyright to the public at large--probably without consideration--should require no less than such a writing. [FN107]